*To register for any of the following courses, see Sign-Up.

Courses

No. Title Modules Instructors
1 Supervisory Techniques and Skills
  1. Supervisor's role and leadership concepts
  2. Understanding motivation
  3. Effective communication
  4. Disciplining for success
  5. Goal setting
  1. Duane Smith
2 Team Development
  1. Selecting and training new employees
  2. Labor management relations
  3. Conflict management, workplace stress
  4. Problem employees
  5. Effective delegation, employee empowerment
  1. Duane Smith
  2. Steven Nadel
  3. Sharon Drake
  4. Tom Turner
  5. Joe Cory and Matt Dolan
3 Effective Communication Skills
  1. Interaction with the Public
  2. Types of Communication
  3. Business Communication
  4. Interpersonal Communications
  5. Presentation Skills
  6. Conducting Effective Meetings
  1. Bret Hodne
  2. Sabrina Shields-Cook
  3. Sabrina Shields-Cook
  4. Sabrina Shields-Cook
  5. Duane Smith
  6. Duane Smith
4 Leadership Skills
  1. Exploring the Elements of Leadership
  2. Ethics and Leadership
  3. Defining Excellence
  4. Organizational Self Assessment
  5. Team Development
  1. Patrick Kozitza
  2. Dennis Osipowicz
  3. Kara Tragesser
  4. Kara Tragesser
  5. Paul Wiegand
5 Community Service/Customer Orientation Skills
  1. Customer Service
  2. Dealing with Internal and External Customers
  3. Public Relations Guidelines
  4. Media Relations
  5. Public Relations - Real-World Activities
  6. Diversity Programs
  7. Diversity - Community Efforts
  1. Sandy Ross
  2. Marty Sankey
  3. Mary Zimmerman
6 Legal Understanding
  1. Labor Contracts, Negotiations
  2. Operational Impacts of Labor Contracts
  3. Administration of Labor Contracts
  4. Other Contracts, 28E Agreements
  5. OSHA/MSHA
  6. Environmental: Clean Air & Water
  7. Stormwater/NEPDES
  8. Pedestrian Access/ADA
  9. MUTCD
  10. Drainage District Law
  1. Sandy Ross
  2. Marty Sankey
  3. Mary Zimmerman
  4. Bill Stowe
  5. Bill Stowe
  6. Kenan Miller
  7. Richard Cuevas
7 Fundamentals of Goverment
  1. Federal Government
  2. State Government
  3. Iowa's Legislative Process
  4. Iowa's Agencies & Interaction
  5. County Structure
  6. Legislative Powers & Interaction - County
  7. City Organizational Structure
  8. Legislative Powers & Interaction - City
  9. Comprehensive Example - Bridge Inspection
  10. Comprehensive Example - Stormwater Runoff
  1. Dan Franklin
  2. Kate Murphy
  3. Royce Fichtner
  4. Charlie Purcell
  5. Mark Nahra
  6. Royce Fichtner
  7. Greg Reeder
  8. Mike Wallner
  9. Roger Schletzbaum
  10. Pat Kozitza
8 Finance
  1. Public Budgeting and Accounting
  2. Forecasting Revenue
  3. Balancing Needs and Revenues - Cities
  4. Balancing Needs and Revenues - Counties
  5. Introduction to Municipal Purchasing
  6. Inventory Management and Auditing
  7. Purchasing - County
  8. Inventory Management and Auditing - County
  1. Cheryl Williams
  2. Scott Sanders
  3. Bret Hodne
  4. Cathy Nicholas
  5. Tom Hansen
  6. David McDermott
  7. Jim George
  8. Roger Schletzbaum, Lorri Jahner
9 Resource Management
  1. Overview of Strategic Planning
  2. Creative Decision Making
  3. Budgeting / Contracting
  4. Purchasing
  5. Consultant Management
  6. Project Administration - The DOT Process
  1. Tracy Warner
  2. Bret Hodne
  3. Greg Parker
  4. Mary Zimmerman
  5. Royce Fichtner
  6. Donna Buchwald
10 Public Works Operations and Maintenance
  1. Transportation / Traffic
  2. Roadway and Street Maintenance
  3. Parks and Conservation
  4. Work Zone Safety
  5. Waste / Wastewater
  6. Paved and Gravel Road County Maintenance
  7. Stormwater Runoff
  8. Structures / Facilities
  1. Jim Dickinson
  2. Michael Duffy
  3. Steve Lekwa
  4. Chad Schaffer
  5. Dave Shanahan
  6. Pat Sauer
  7. Al Olson
11 Basic Management
  1. The Art of Management
  2. Creating Action Plan
  3. Organizational Structures - Cities
  4. Organizational Structures - Counties
  5. Understanding Lie-Staff Roles/Relationships
  6. Information and Records Management
  7. Time Management
  1. Jim George
  2. Roger Schletzbaum
  3. Duane Smith
  4. Roger Schletzbaum
  5. Duane Smith
  6. Bob Sperry
  7. Sharon Drake
12 Emergency Management
  1. Departmental Emergency Policies
  2. Planning for Emergencies
  3. Practice Exercises: Police and Fire
  4. Coordination and Assistance
  5. Disasters: Flooding in Des Moines
  6. Disasters: Flooding in Ames
  7. Disasters: Tornadoes/Wind
  8. Disasters: Blizzards/Ice in Counties
  9. Disasters: Blizzards/Ice in Cities
  1. Greg Parker
  2. Mitch Nordmeyer
  3. Don Cox
  4. Susan Green
  5. Bill Stowe
  6. John Dunn
  7. Rick Fosse
  8. Lyle Brehm
  9. John Klostermann
13 Project Management
  1. Project Planning and Programming
  2. Management of Construction Projects
  3. Documentation & Materials Testing
  4. Project "Close Out" and Audit
  5. US 30: Challenges and Victories
  6. Ingersoll Ave: A 4- to 3-Lane Process
  7. Using Electronic Tools for System Planning
  8. Project Planning and Programming
  1. Brian Moore
  2. Cathy Nicholas
  3. Brenda Boell
  4. Dean Wiebke
  5. Doug McDonald
  6. Gary Fox
  7. Joe Cory
14 Winter Maintenance Management
  1. Policy and Planning
  2. Winter Storms/Weather
  3. Use of Chemicals and Abrasives
  4. Snow/Ice Fighting Techniques: City
  5. Snow/Ice Fighting Techniques: County
  6. Snow/Ice Fighting Techniques: State DOT
  7. New Technology in Winter Maintenance
  1. Tina Greenfield Huitt
  2. Bret Hodne
  3. Mark DeVries
  4. Matt Dolan
  5. Greg Parker
  6. Mark Black
15 Sustainability in Public Works
  1. Introduction
  2. Sustainability Basics
  3. Policy Development and Implementation
  4. Building Collaborative Partnerships between Agencies
  5. Data Driven System Management Decision-Making
  6. Succession Planning
  7. APWA Envision Rating Program
  1. Keith Knapp
  2. Jen Winter
  3. Jon Dienst
  4. Bret Hodne
  5. Joe Cory
  6. Bret Hodne
  7. Larry Stevens